PAINTINGS XIXth CENTURY : GALIEN-LALOUE Eugène (1854-1941)

GALIEN-LALOUE Eugène (1854-1941)

"Cottage landscape"
Oil on wood panel signed low left
Signature : pseudonym DUPUY
Gault frame (Paris)
Dim wood panel : 20 X 36 cm
Dim cadre : 35 X 53 cm

BIOGRAPHY

GALIEN-LALOUE Eugène (1854-1941)
Pseudonyms : L.Dupuy, J.Lievin, E.Galiani, Juliany, E.Lemaitre, Dumoutier

French painter born in Paris (Montmartre) on December 11, 1854. He died in Chérence the 18th of April 1941,

Genre scenes, military scènes, lively landscapes, urbanscapes. Oil on canvas, watercolour, gouache.

French Post-Impressionist
Museums : La Rochelle, Louvier, Mulhouse
Detailed biography on request