PAINTINGS XIXth CENTURY : GALIEN-LALOUE Eugène (1854-1941)

GALIEN-LALOUE Eugène (1854-1941)

"Lively landscape countryside"
Oil on canvas signed low right
J.Lievin pseudonym of Galien Laloue
Old frame
Dim canvas :33 X 46 cm
Dim frame : 47 X 60 cm

BIOGRAPHY

GALIEN-LALOUE Eugène (1854-1941)
Pseudonyms : L.Dupuy, J.Lievin, E.Galiani, Juliany, E.Lemaitre, Dumoutier

Eugène Galien-Laloue (1854–1941) was a French painter born in Paris (Montmartre) on December 11, 1854. He died in Chérence the 18th of April 1941,

Genre scenes, military scènes, lively landscapes, urbanscapes.
Oil on canvas, watercolour, gouache.

French Post-Impressionist
Son of painter Charles Laloue, Eugéne Galien-Laloue studied under Léon Germain Pelouse (1838-1891), painter of BARBIZON School.
Galien-Laloue was a populariser of street scenes, usually painted in autumn or winter. His paintings of the early 1900s accurately represent the era in which he lived: a happy, bustling Paris, la Belle Époque, with horse-drawn carriages, trolley cars and its first omnibuses. Galien-Laloue's works are valued not only for their contribution to 20th-century art, but for the actual History, which they document.
A typical Galien-Laloue painting depicts sidewalks and avenues crowded with people or tourists mingling before the capital's monuments. He also painted the landscapes of Normandy and Seine-et-Marne, as well as military scenes he was commissioned to produce in 1914. The Republic of France selected Galien-Laloue to work as a 'war artist,' both during the Franco-Prussian War and World War I, chiefly in watercolor.
Galien Laloue was in exclusive contract with one gallery. That’s the reason why he used six other names : L.Dupuy, J.Lievin, E.Galiani, Juliany, E.Lemaitre, Dumoutier


Museums :
- La Rochelle
- Louvier (Galerie Roussel du Musée des beaux-Arts)
- Mulhouse

Bibliography :
- Dictionary of artists E.Benézit Tome V/818
- Klein David « Edouard Cortes et Eugène Galien-Laloue » Klein Ar gallery 1993
- Willer Noé « Eugène Galien-Laloue, le triomphe de Paris –catalogue raisonné, Kahan Fine Arts, New-York, 1999
- 1820-1920, Dictionnaire des petits maitres de la peinture, valeur de demain Gérald Schurr et Pierre Cabanne – Ed de l’Amateur